shutterstock

Cathedral’s boys and J.Serra’s girls were tops in their respective divisions in the CIF-SS Cross Country Preliminaries, held Nov. 10-11 at Riverside City Cross Country Course.

Cathedral led all Division 4 teams, placing first in both its heat and the overall standings, followed by J.Serra (third overall), which was led by sophomore Anthony Grover and junior Peter Herold, who placed 1-2 overall in the D-4 individual competition.

In the girls’ D-4 event, J.Serra and Bishop Amat ran 1-2 overall, leading seven Catholic school teams into the Nov. 18 CIF Championships at the Riverside course. Another seven girls’ teams qualified for the D-5 team final.

Altogether, 10 boys and 12 girls teams representing Catholic schools in the Los Angeles Archdiocese and Orange Diocese will compete for team honors this weekend. The first seven teams in each boys’ and girls’ division automatically qualify for the CIF State Championships in Fresno (Woodward Park) on Nov. 25. A maximum of five individual finishers who are not members of qualifying teams and who finish in the first 20 places in their respective divisions will also advance to the State Championships.

Following are the Catholic school team qualifiers in each division, along with those runners who finished in their division top 20:

 

Boys’ team qualifiers

D1: Loyola (5th overall, 2nd in its heat).

D2: Mater Dei (17/o, 5/h).

D3: St. John Bosco (13/o, 6/h), Servite (18/o, 9/h).

D4: Cathedral (1/o, 1/h); J.Serra (3/o, 2/h); Bishop Amat (12/o, 6/h); St. Paul (23/o, 12/h); Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (26/o, 12/h).

D5: St. Joseph/Santa Maria (7/o, 2/h); St. Pius-St. Matthias (13/o, 7/h); St. Anthony (22/o, 8/h).

 

Boys’ top 20 overall finishers

D3: Sean Byrne (sr), Santa Margarita (5); Diego De La Torre (sr), St. John Bosco (14); Vince Sarino (sr), Servite (20).

D4: Anthony Grover (soph), J.Serra (1); Peter Herold (jr), J.Serra (2); Alberto Lopez (jr), Cathedral (7); Angel Arellano (sr), Bishop Amat (11); Alexander Cantu (sr), Cathedral (15); Matthew Burkhardt (jr), J.Serra (18).

D5: Joseph Domingues (jr), St. Joseph/S.M. (1); Angel Perez (jr), St. Pius X-St. Matthias (6); Nick Montijo (jr), Bell-Jeff (12); Justice Deason (sr), St. Monica (16).

 

Girls’ team qualifiers

D2: Mater Dei (14/o, 8/h).

D3: Santa Margarita (9/o, 4/h).

D4: J.Serra (1/o, 1/h); Bishop Amat (2/o, 2/h); Mayfield (5/o, 3rd in heat); St. Lucy’s (8/o, 4/h); Flintridge-Sacred Heart (17/o, 7/h); Immaculate Heart (18/o, 8/h); St. Joseph/Lakewood (21/o, 11/h).

D5: Pomona Catholic (6/o, 3/h); Sacred Heart (9/o, 4/h); 11 St. Joseph/Santa Maria (11/o, 7/h); La Reina (16/o, 8/h); St. Bonaventure (17/o, 10/h); St. Pius-St. Matthias (28/o, 11/h); St. Monica (31/o, 12/h).

 

Girls’ top 20 overall finishers

D3: Tamara Hirschman (soph), Santa Margarita (14).

D4: Nadia Tabrizi (jr), J.Serra (3); Morgan Rust (soph), Bishop Amat (9); Olivia Paez (jr), Bishop Amat (13); Mariah Moro (sr), Notre Dame/S.O. (14); Ivanna Chagolla (jr), St. Lucy’s (15).

D5: Carissa Guardado (soph), Providence/Burbank (16).