(Shutterstock image)

Nine boys’ and 11 girls’ teams from Catholic high schools are still playing in the CIF-Southern Section basketball tournaments, after prevailing in first and second round action over the weekend. 

Both the boys’ and girls’ teams from Mater Dei, St. Bonaventure and Mary Star of the Sea High Schools won their games, as did top-seeded Bishop Montgomery in the boys’ Open Division tournament. An all-Catholic final is possible, with Mater Dei in the opposite end of the draw.

Two all-Catholic quarterfinal matchups are on tap this week: St. Anthony vs. St. Paul in boys’ Division 3AA, and Mayfield vs. Santa Clara in girls’ Division 5AAA. Quarterfinal games in Divisions 1 to 5 are Feb. 20 (boys) and 21 (girls); semifinal games in all divisions are Feb. 23 and 24; and finals are March 2 and 3.           

Boys’ Basketball

Open Division: First-round results: Bishop Montgomery 60, St. John Bosco 43; Mater Dei 63, Crespi 53; Etiwanda 67, Santa Margarita 62; Sierra Canyon 83, Rancho Christian 79. Semifinals (Feb. 24): Bishop Montgomery vs. Sierra Canyon, Mater Dei vs. Etiwanda.

Division 1: Round 2: Damien 69, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 63; Centennial/Corona 91, Alemany 83; Pasadena 77, Loyola 47. Quarterfinals: Damien vs. Pasadena.

Division 2AA: Round 2: Cathedral lost to Cajon 73-68.

Division 3AA: Round 2: St. Anthony 91, Rancho Mirage 67; St. Paul 52, West Torrance 48. QF: St. Anthony vs. St. Paul.

Division 3A: Round 2: Bishop Amat 57, Godinez 55. QF: Bishop Amat vs. Capistrano Valley Christian.

Division 4AA: Round 2: St. Bonaventure 47, Montclair 44. QF: St. Bonaventure vs. Mark Keppel.

Division 4A: Round 2: Mary Star 64, Serrano 55; Covina 79, Salesian 67. QF: Mary Star vs. Carnegie of Riverside.

Division 5AAA: Round 2: Santa Maria 87, Providence/Burbank 79.

Division 5A: Round 2: St. Monica Academy of Pasadena 56, Shandon 44. QF: St. Monica Academy vs. Tarbut V Torah.

Girls’ Basketball

In the Open Division’s first round on Feb. 17, third-seeded Mater Dei (24-3) beat No. 6 Ribet Academy 60-56, and advanced to the semifinals Feb. 24 against second-seeded Windward (22-3), which beat seventh-seeded Bishop Montgomery 63-57. The other semifinal matches top-seeded Harvard-Westlake, which beat. No. 8 Serra 67-60, against No. 5 Etiwanda, which edged No. 4 Sierra Canyon 63-62.

In the other divisions, second round games on Feb. 17 featuring Catholic school teams included the following:

Division 1: Chaminade 73, Santa Barbara 47; Alemany 81, Millikan 29; West Torrance 43, Rosary 36.

Division 2AA: J.Serra 35, Burroughs of Burbank 27.

Division 2A: Kennedy of La Palma 52, Bishop Amat 51.

Division 3A: La Salle 74, Mission College Prep 65.

Division 4AA: St. Bonaventure 47, Holy Martyrs 38.

Division 4A: Providence/Burbank 45, Avalon 38.

Division 5AAA: Mayfield 48, California Lutheran 31; Santa Clara 44, Coast Union 37; Big Bear 56, St. Monica Academy 16.

Division 5AA: Mary Star 32, Thacher 26; St. Pius X-St. Matthias 38, Nordhoff 35; Fillmore 60, Sacred Heart 49.

Quarterfinals on Feb. 21 include:

Division 1: Chaminade vs. Vista Murrieta; Alemany vs. Canyon of Canyon Country.

Division 2AA: J.Serra vs. Lynwood.

Division 3A: La Salle vs. Oxford Academy.

Division 4AA: St. Bonaventure vs. Ontario.

Division 4A: Providence/Burbank vs. Arroyo.

Division 5AAA: Mayfield vs. Santa Clara.

Division 5AA: Mary Star vs. Arrowhead Christian; St. Pius X-St. Matthias vs. Hesperia Christian.