shutterstock.com

Mater Dei High School of Santa Ana, on the strength of sprinter Curtis Godin’s double sprint victories, won the CIF State Track and Field Boys’ Championships held June 6-7 at Buchanan High School in Clovis.

Godin won the 100 and 200 meter dashes, while teammate Malik McMorris placed fourth in the shot put and discus. Other standout performers from local Catholic schools in girls’ and boys’ events included Notre Dame’s Donatella Asemota and Ginika Iwuchukwu, Alemany’s Dominic Davis, St. John Bosco’s Matthew Katnik, and Chaminade’s TJ Brock. The results included:

GIRLS

4x100 Meter Relay: 9th: Serra, 47.68 (Jeanette Paul, sophomore; Gertrude Martin, senior; Kayla Pickens, sophomore; Jasmin Reed, freshman; Madison Golden, sophomore).

100 Meters: 4th: Donatella Asemota, senior, Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 11.71. 9th: Sierra Peterson, senior, St. Mary's Academy, 12.02.

200 Meters: 7th: Donatella Asemota, senior, Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 24.34. 8th: Sierra Peterson, senior, St. Mary's Academy, 24.43.

4x400 Meter Relay: 7th: St. Mary's Academy, 3:48.52 (Alai Divinity, senior; Aliyah Hale, junior; Morgan Pecantte, senior; Sierra Peterson, senior). 8th: Mater Dei, 3:49.69 (Sarah Perez, sophomore; Ashlyn Rambo, senior; Angie Carreras, junior; Emma Radan, senior).

Pole Vault: 9th: McKenna Caskey, freshman, Mater Dei, 11-04.25.

Shot Put: 3rd: Ginika Iwuchukwu, senior, Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 46-01.5.

—Team: 11th: Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks). 33rd: Mater Dei, 6. 49th: St. Mary's Academy, 3.

BOYS

100 Meters: 1st: Curtis Godin, senior, Mater Dei, 10.31. 4th: Dominic Davis, junior, Alemany, 10.51. 7th: Sean McGrew, sophomore, St. John Bosco, 10.68.

200 Meters: 1st: Curtis Godin, senior, Mater Dei, 20.87. 4th: TJ Brock, sophomore, Chaminade, 21.32.

4x100 Meter Relay: 5th: Alemany, 41.68 (Jordan Chin, sophomore; Diab Davis, sophomore; Mason Guzman-Sanchez, senior; Dominic Davis, junior).

Shot Put: 2nd: Matt Katnik, junior, St. John Bosco, 64-04. 4th: Malik McMorris, junior, Mater Dei, 60-09.50    

Discus: 4th: Malik McMorris, junior, Mater Dei, 182-11. 8th: Jeremy Franklin, senior, Serra, 171-03.

Long Jump: 6th: Dante Pettis, senior, Junipero Serra, 23-00.5.

Team: 1st: Mater Dei, 30. 14th: St. John Bosco, 10. 24th: Alemany, 9. 49th: Chaminade, 5. 63rd: JSerra, 3. 81st: Serra, 1.

  

Masters Meet produces Catholic school winners

Four local Catholic school athletes took home first place honors in their events at the CIF-Southern Section Masters Meet, held May 30 at Cerritos College.

Mater Dei’s Curtis Godin (100 meters) and Malik McMorris (discus), Santa Margarita’s Austin Tinsley (300 meter hurdles), and St. John Bosco’s Matt Katnik (shot put) finished ahead of their fields, comprised of the top-scoring competitors from all CIF-SS divisions.

The following were among the finalists in their respective events:

GIRLS

100 Meters: 3rd: Donatella Asemota, senior, Notre Dame (SO), 11.77. 4th: Jasmin Reed, freshman, Serra, 11.92. 5th: Sierra Peterson, senior, St. Mary's Academy, 11.93.

200 Meters: 3rd: Jasmin Reed, freshman, Serra, 24.24. 4th: Sierra Peterson, senior, St. Mary's, 24.29. 5th: Donatella Asemota, senior, Notre Dame (SO), 24.33.

800 Meters: 2nd: Ashlyn Rambo, senior, Mater Dei, 2:10.07.

100 Meter Hurdles: 3rd: Emma Radan, senior, Mater Dei, 14.27. 4th: Jeanette Paul, sophomore, Serra, 14.34. 8th: Skylin Harbin, senior, Alemany, 14.59.

—300 Meter Hurdles: 2nd: Jeanette Paul, sophomore, Serra, 41.54. 3rd: Skylin Harbin, senior, Alemany, 41.79. 6th: Emma Radan, senior, Mater Dei, 43.00. 9th: Aliyah Hale, junior St. Mary's, 43.99.

—4x100 Meter Relay: 3rd: Serra, 46.60 (Madison Golden, sophomore; Gertrude Martin, senior; Jasmin Reed, freshman;Kayla Pickens, sophomore). 5th: St. Mary's Academy, 46.95 (Allanah Hughes, senior; Aliyah Hale, junior; Brianna Shufford, junior; Sierra Peterson, senior).

4x400 Meter Relay: 3rd: Mater Dei, 3:48.60 (Emma Radan, senior; Tara Radan, senior; Ashlyn Rambo, senior; Angie Carreras, junior). 6th: Serra, 3:50.26 (Madison Golden, sophomore; Gertrude Martin, senior; Kayla Pickens, sophomore; Jasmin Reed, freshman). 7th: St. Mary's Academy, 3:50.42 (Alai Divinity, senior; Aliyah Hale, junior; Brianna Shufford, junior; Sierra Peterson, senior).

Pole Vault: 5th: McKenna Caskey, freshman, Mater Dei, 11-07.

Shot Put: 3rd: Ginika Iwuchukwu, senior, Notre Dame (SO), 47-01.

BOYS

100 Meters: 1st: Curtis Godin, senior, Mater Dei, 10.55. 2nd: Dominic Davis, junior, Alemany, 10.65. 5th: Sean McGrew, sophomore, St. John Bosco, 10.89. 7th: Trevor Reid, sophomore, Notre Dame (SO), 11.09

200 Meters: 2nd: Curtis Godin, senior, Mater Dei, 20.85. 3rd: TJ Brock, sophomore, Chaminade, 21.29. 7th: Dante Pettis, senior, J.Serra, 21.63. 9th: Thaddeus Smith, junior, Damien, 21.94.

400 Meters: 9th: Ronny Hall, senior, Serra, 48.60.

800 Meters: 7th: John Davies, senior, Loyola, 1:55.36.

110 Meter Hurdles: 3rd: Mason Guzman-Sanchez, senior, Alemany, 14.143.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1st: Austin Tinsley, senior, Santa Margarita, 37.25. 8th: Jordan Lasley, senior, Serra, 38.93.

4x100 Meter Relay: 3rd: Chaminade, 41.75 (Kirean Yancy, senior; Donovan Lee, senior; Nick Agbede, freshman; TJ Brock, sophomore). 5th: Mater Dei, 41.79 (Adrian Hernandez, junior; Curtis Godin, senior; Justin Allen, senior; Noah Delgadillo, junior). 6th: Alemany, 42.023 (Jordan Chin, sophomore; Diab Davis, sophomore; Mason Guzman-Sanchez, senior; Dominic Davis, junior). 8th: Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), 42.19 (Andrew Casteneda, senior; Trevor Reid, sophomore; Leo Lambert, sophomore; Koa Farmer, senior).                

4x400 Meter Relay: 6th: Notre Dame (SO), 3:18.23 (Oliver Sloan, junior; CJ Hicks, sophomore; Austin Lietz, sophomore; Leo Lambert, sophomore). 8th: Serra, 3:19.17 (Ronny Hall, senior; Stefon Goudeau, sophomore; Jordan Lasley, senior; Adore Jackson, senior).

Pole Vault: 10th: Luciano Lopez, junior, Loyola, 14-08.

Long Jump: 2nd: Dante Pettis, senior, J.Serra, 23-08.

Triple Jump: 3rd: Nate Washington, senior, Crespi, 47-00.50. 

Shot Put: 1st: Matt Katnik, junior, St. John Bosco, 64-10.75. 6th: Malik McMorris, junior, Mater Dei, 58-07. 9th: Jeremy Franklin, senior, Serra, 56-06.25.    

Discus: 1st: Malik McMorris, junior, Mater Dei, 192-11. 5th: Jeremy Franklin, senior, Serra, 172-00. 6th: Luke Wattenberg, sophomore, J.Serra, 168-07.